Best places in Southern Europe for US retirees who want English and good healthcare

Published

Many US retirees filter Southern Europe with two non-negotiables: enough English to handle daily life and healthcare they trust. Visas and tax sit in a separate folder—this article does not give visa or tax advice. It ranks and compares Retirely English and healthcare signals, then layers living costs, rent, and safety so the shortlist is not only “where people speak English.”

This guide uses Retirely.eu city metrics as of 30 Apr 2026. It is not legal, tax, visa, or medical advice. Confirm residency rules, healthcare enrolment, and current listing prices before you move.

Pair any shortlist with official government guidance for residency and healthcare enrolment. Metrics help you choose cities; paperwork is yours to verify.

How to apply the English + healthcare filter

Retirely publishes monthly living costs for a couple and a single as a day-to-day basket with rent listed separately. Rent and housing purchase figures are bands for a 95 m² equivalent—useful for comparing cities, not a quote for a specific flat. When you build a household budget, add living costs + a rent pick inside the band, then leave a buffer for travel home, private insurance top-ups, hobbies, and guests. Healthcare, safety, weather, English proficiency, foreigner-friendliness, internet, and expat-community signals sit on the same city pages. If a metric is missing for a city, we say so and skip inventing a number.

Sample cities named in the brief: Valletta, Silema, Paphos, Limassol, Algarve, Lisbon, Barcelona, Athens, Nice. Note: several Malta and Cyprus pages do not publish a healthcare score on Retirely—we mark those as n/a rather than inventing figures.

Leaders on English and healthcare (where published)

PlaceEnglishHealthcareCouple living costsRent (95 m²)Safety
Valletta9.3 (~90.18%, #1)n/a (not published)€684€1,421–€3,38476 (#7)
Silema9.3 (~90.18%, #1)n/a (not published)€616€1,128–€2,48276 (#7)
Paphos8 (~69.38%, #6)n/a (not published)€674€738–€2,121n/a
Limassol8 (~69.38%, #6)n/a (not published)€814€1,137–€3,369n/a
Algarve3.3 (~37.67%, #47)62 Medium (#56)€522€600–€1,43136 (#67)
Lisbon3.3 (~37.67%, #47)47 Low (#58)€636€485–€94261 (#31)
Barcelona4 (~38.79%, #20)86 High (#10)€668€1,155–€2,61866 (#21)
Athens5.3 (~49.56%, #9)92 High (#1)€722€909–€1,80347 (#60)
Nice3.7 (~38.4%, #35)84 High (#15)€915€859–€85947 (#60)

English leaders: Valletta and Sliema (Retirely slug silema) post average rating 9.3, 90.18% speakers, rank 1. Paphos/Limassol follow at 8 (69.38%, rank 6). Athens and wider Greek pages sit at 5.3 (rank 9). Spanish Barcelona/English rating 4; Portuguese Lisbon/Algarve 3.3; Nice 3.7.

Healthcare leaders (published scores): Athens 92 (rank 1), Barcelona 86 (#10), Nice 84 (#15), Algarve 62 (#56), Lisbon 47 (#58**—a weaker Portugal score that deserves local research). Malta/Cyprus healthcare scores are missing on Retirely for these cities—investigate on the ground.

Living costs and rent among the English+healthcare set

Couple living costs span Algarve €522 and Lisbon €636 up through Nice €915 and Limassol €814. Rent bands vary wildly: Lisbon €485–€942 versus Barcelona €1,155–€2,618, Valletta €1,421–€3,384, and Limassol €1,137–€3,369. English-friendly does not mean cheap rent.

Safety scores (where published) range from Alicante-class highs elsewhere to Athens 47 and Nice 47 with high crime labels—use as a third filter after English and healthcare.

Practical takeaways

  • Start with English rank ≤10 destinations (Malta, Cyprus, Greece) if language anxiety is high.
  • Add healthcare score ≥80 where Retirely publishes it (Athens, Barcelona, Nice, and others).
  • Re-check Malta/Cyprus healthcare on the ground because scores are missing here.
  • Stack rent separately—Valletta and Limassol rent ranks are demanding.
  • No visa/tax advice in this article—use official guides after you shortlist.
  • Soft CTA: build an English+healthcare shortlist on Retirely, then sort by living costs and rent.

Before you commit

  • Spend at least one winter week and one shoulder-season week in your shortlisted town.
  • Ask for a sample utilities bill; Retirely living costs are a basket, not your exact heater or AC bill.
  • Walk from the flat to a grocery, pharmacy, and clinic at the hour you would normally go.
  • Test mobile data and fixed broadband with a real family video call.
  • Re-open the Retirely city page on publish day—ranks and euro bands can move.
  • Talk to two locals and two foreign residents; metrics set the floor, people explain the feel.

Lifestyle fit beyond the spreadsheet

Numbers decide whether a place is possible. Lifestyle decides whether it is yours. After you absorb the Retirely bands above, ask four quieter questions on the scouting trip. First, how do you feel at 16:00 on a rainy Tuesday—restless or settled? Second, can you name a café, a clinic, and a weekly market within a walk you can frankly manage? Third, does the English and foreigner-friendly picture match how much energy you want to spend on language? Fourth, if adult children visit twice a year, is the airport or rail link realistic without drama?

Retirely city pages and community insights help you keep comparing after you fly home. Soft CTA: save your shortlist on Retirely.eu, revisit the euro bands before you sign, and treat every figure here as a planning baseline dated 30 Apr 2026, not a contract.

References

Retirely city metrics snapshot: 30 Apr 2026. Re-check figures on publish.

Cities in this article

Country guides